Your browser is unsupported and may have security vulnerabilities! Upgrade to a newer browser to experience this site in all it's glory.
Skip to main content

Ullyotts Privacy Notice - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

What this privacy notices covers

Ullyotts (Driffield) Limited, Ullyotts (Bridlington) Limited and Ullyotts (Insurance) Limited (“Ullyotts”) are committed to protecting your personal information.  In this notice, references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ mean Ullyotts.

This notice explains how we collect and use the personal information about you. We are estate and letting agents, insurance brokers and undertake work within the scope of a chartered surveyor.  Ullyotts is a data controller under data protection legislation and all contact details are shown at the end of this notice.

Information we gather

We collect your information from: electronic communications, post, fax, telephone, mail correspondence, in-person and from other sources and share that information with regulatory authorities and any other party as required by law or for the purposes of a contract or intended contract.

What is the legal basis of processing your data?

The legal basis of processing your data is a ‘contract’ as defined by Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or may become a party.

Who will have access to the information?

We may also share your information with third parties and data processors who may need to access your information for performing the purposes specified above.  We may outsource for the purposes of verifying and ensuring the security of your data. We take reasonable organisational and technical measures to protect your information against unauthorised access, modification or misuse. We use services provided IT providers and your information is accessed on a needs-only basis.

How long will we keep your information?

Your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary for statutory or regulatory purposes and for the purposes listed above. 

How to keep us updated with any changes to your information?

Please remember to keep us updated on the personal data we hold on you if it is inaccurate.

Your rights

You have the right to keep us updated, correct any inaccuracies, request a copy of the personal information we hold about you or request deletion providing deletion would not be contrary to any statutory, regulatory or contractual obligation to retain the data.  A request must be in writing (not email) to the address shown below and include proof of identity without which the request will not be treated as a valid request.  The request should detail the specific data subject to the request.  This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Enquiries and Complaints

Please contact us if you have any enquiries arising from this privacy notice. Where possible, please raise all enquires in writing.  If you are dissatisfied please inform us in writing. We will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.  All complaints should be sent to: Ullyotts (Driffield) Limited 64 Middle Street South Driffield East Yorkshire YO25 6QG.

You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information. Their contact details are

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745 Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Get your FREE Online Valuation